Progressive Specialty Ins. Co. v Lubeck
[…] Petitioner contends that such a conversation, if credited, does not constitute compliance with the policy provision. Petitioner argues that an EMS technician is not a peace or judicial officer. The Respondent maintains that an EMS technician is a uniform member of the New York City Fire Department (FDNY} and by definition such members are peace officers. The Petitioner replies that the definition of "uniform member" is applicable only to firefighters. The Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 2.10 (28} provides: "all officers and members of the uniformed force of the New York City fire department ... " shall have the powers and shall be peace officers. The New York City Administrative Code §15-116 mandates that all officers and members of the uniform force of the FONY shall have the powers and perform the duties of peace officers.