U.S. Bank N.A. v Mollah
[…] Abraham & Strauss Dept. Store, 220 AD2d 474 [2d Dept 1995]). Under CPLR 2001, the Court can allow a mistake to be corrected "upon such terms as may be just" (see also, CPLR 3025[b], which states that leave to amend pleadings shall be freely granted on such terms that are just. The Court has discretion to add Bangla Estate, Inc. and Bashir Rahman as additional defendants to the action. CPLR 1 [* 2] Section 1003: Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties states in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court. . ." Plaintiff demonstrated that Bangla Estate, Inc. and Bashir Rahman should be joined as defendants in this action, as plaintiff asserts, inter alia, that Wells Fargo has raised issues which, if valid, will require plaintiff to explore other avenues of recovery and would mean that plaintiff was