Matter of Adelstein v Finest Food Distrib. Co N.Y. Inc.
[…] The request by Petitioner, for an Order that awards interest at the rate of 9% on the total award herein from the date of filing of the petition, March 23, 2010, is denied. An award of pre-judgment interest from the date the petition was filed is not warranted because of the considerable litigation delays incurred as a result of Petitioner's change of counsel. Petitioner concedes this point. As a result of this change, the court stayed this action until December 30, 2010, and, after present counsel appeared at a conference, the case was adjourned until May 19, 2011. BCL Section 1118(b) states, in relevant part, that "in determining the fair value of the petitioner's shares, the court, in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner's share." N.Y. BCL § 1118(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the Court is not statutorily obligated to award pre-judgment interest, or any interest at all, to Petitioner.