Matter of Adelstein v Finest Food Distrib. Co N.Y. Inc.
[…] BCL Section 1104-a(b), the provision Petitioner cites for support, expressly applies when "the court [is] determining whether to proceed with an involuntary dissolution pursuant to this section." N.Y. BCL § 1104-a(b). However, the sole issue before the court in this election to purchase shares is the valuation of Petitioner's one-third share pursuant to BCL Section 1118. Any misconduct or self-dealing by Respondents is not relevant to that determination. Matter of Pace Photographers, Ltd., supra. Moreover, Petitioner has failed to prove that the distribution of the salaries satisfies BCL Section 1104-a(b)(2)(d). BCL Section 1104-a(b)(2)(d) provides that "the court may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge upon the directors or those in control of the corporation upon a finding of wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property without just or adequate compensation therefor." N.Y. BCL § 1104-a(b)(2)(d). When Marquez discussed his adjustments to his valuation to account for the salaries, he did not state or imply that the salaries constituted "wilful or reckless dissipation."