Matter of LaFave Wein & Frament PLLC
[…] Palatine Ins. Co., 33 Misc 2d 205, 205—206, 223 NYS2d 66)" (id., 620 NYS2d at 768, 644 NE2d at 1324).

Moreover, to the extent that Estate of Kritzer, supra., holds that §474-a is inapplicable to wrongful death causes of action, including those premised upon medical malpractice, this Court declines to follow that precedent. Other courts have declined to do so (see, Estate of Clinton, 157 Misc 2d 506, 597 NYS2d 900; Estate of Gonzalez, 150 Misc 2d 205, 575 NYS2d 262) for reasons with which this Court agrees. The language of §474-a(1) clearly expresses the Legislature's intent that the provisions of that section are all-encompassing, applying to "any attorney's fee in any claim or action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice" (italics added). [*3]