Macchio v Guzman
[…] Here, there is no dispute that Guzman left the scene of the accident prior to the arrival of the police at the scene. The New York State DMV lists Guzman's address to be the address where service was made. Further, although the defendant fled the scene of the accident he filed his own MV-104 report dated November 12, 2004, in which he lists his address as 56-10 94th Street, Elmhurst, New York. In his accident report, Guzman states that plaintiff made a sudden stop and that he then hit plaintiff's vehicle in the rear.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §505(5):

"5. Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner."