Bedder v Windham Mtn. Partners, LLC
[…] "Whether a participant is aware of and appreciates a particular risk must be assessed against the background of the skill and experience' of the participant" (see De Lacy, 302 AD2d at 736, quoting Maddox v City of New York, 66 NY2d 270, 278 [1985]).

General Obligations Law § 18-101 provides in pertinent part: [*4]

"downhill skiing [or snowboarding], like many other sports, contain inherent risks including, but not limited to, the risks of personal injury or death or property damage, which may be caused by . . . rocks, forest growth, debris, branches, trees, roots, stumps or other natural objects or man-made objects that are incidental to the provision or maintenance of a ski facility. . . ." (emphasis added).

Thus, the New York State legislature has expressly included encounters with "stumps" as included among the inherent risks associated with downhill skiing or snowboarding (see Conery v Snow Time, Inc., 2004 WL 2347212 [NY Sup Ct Albany County 2004]).