Cornell v Estate of Jennie B. Dance
[…] In addition, if Jennie B. Dance was a joint tenant, at the instant of her death the title inured to the surviving tenant (see, 1 Rasch, New York Law and Practice of Real Property § 14:44, at 306 [2d ed.]). Thus, a determination of the claims of the other parties herein to the real property in issue will not inequitably affect decedent's estate (CPLR 1001[a]; id.). It is not necessary for the personal representative of decedent's estate to be joined if complete relief is to be accorded between plaintiff and defendants (CPLR 1001[a]). Therefore, the action may proceed despite the absence of the personal representative of the estate of Jennie B. Dance.

Real Property Law section 240(3) provides that every instrument transferring an estate or interest in real property "must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such [*3]intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law." It is clear from the detailed provision of the 2001 deed from Bertha Hill regarding the form of the estates being transferred that the grantor intended to convey to Jennie B. Dance an estate that entitled her to immediate possession of the property for the purpose of residing there for her