Pritzker v Park S. Lofts LLC
[…] With regard to the payment of interest, paragraph 9 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f required by law, the account will bear interest at the banking institution's prevailing rate." GOL § 7-103 (2-a) requires that a rental deposit be placed in an interest-bearing account when the deposit is made "for the rental of property containing six or more family dwelling units." While the meaning of the quoted phrase is not entirely clear, one interpretation is that the requirement applies to the rental of a portion of such property as contains six or more family dwelling units. See 1970 NY Op. Atty. Gen.