Metcalf v Progressive Ins.
[…] Exhibit C is an unauthenticated copy of a document which purports to have been produced by police in Shreveport, LA. Exhibit D is a copy of an automobile insurance policy. Exhibit E is identified in the attorney's affirmation as being an "electronic application" for the insurance policy. Exhibit F purports to be a credit card tracking report. Exhibit G purports to be a copy of a second complaint served upon plaintiff in the instant action. Exhibit H is a copy of a preliminary conference order. Exhibit I is a series of copies of discovery demands made by Progressive.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR §2214 [a] and [c] pertains to motion papers and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Notice of motion. A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.

(c) Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.

CPLR § 3025 (a) provides that a party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.