LaMarca v Paterson
[…] (Emphasis added).

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 6(c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve. The terms of justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve. The terms of the justices of the Supreme Court shall be fourteen (14) years from and including the first day of January next after their election." (Emphasis added).

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 20, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No person, other than one who holds such office at the effective date of this article, may assume the office of judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, our judge of the court of claims unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in this state for at least ten years. No person, other than one who holds such at the effective date of this article, may assume the office of judge of the county court, surrogate's court, family court, a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article, district court or city court outside the city of New York unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state at least five years or such greater number of years as the legislature may determine."

Judiciary Law§ 23. Age limitation on term of judicial office, provides as follows: