LaMarca v Paterson
[…] State of New York, 907 F2d 316; Gregory, supra).

As to plaintiff's argument that he is unable to serve the full term of this elected fourteen-year term, the defendants submit that the matter was addressed in People v. Brundage, 78 NY 403 where the Court of Appeals stated that "the mandatory retirement of a Judge does not create a vacancy, but, rather, causes the retiring Judge's term to expire". In any event, the defendants argue that the fourteen-year term provision of Article VI §6(c) and the certification provisions of Article VI §25 are to be construed as a whole, and all parts are to be read together to determine the legislative intent.

APPLICABLE LAW

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 25(b), provides, in pertinent part as follows:

"each judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of the county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court, judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article and judge of the district court shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy..." (Emphasis added)

Thereafter, Article VI § 25(b) provides that a judge or justice:

"shall be certificated in the manner provided by law that the services of each judge or justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that eh or she is mentally and physically able and [*5]competent to perform the full duties of such office. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for additional terms of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy-six." (Emphasis added).

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 6(c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve.