LaMarca v Paterson
[…] Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for additional terms of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy-six." (Emphasis added).

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 6(c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve. The terms of justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve. The terms of the justices of the Supreme Court shall be fourteen (14) years from and including the first day of January next after their election." (Emphasis added).

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 20, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: