LaMarca v Paterson
[…] No person, other than one who holds such at the effective date of this article, may assume the office of judge of the county court, surrogate's court, family court, a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article, district court or city court outside the city of New York unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state at least five years or such greater number of years as the legislature may determine."

Judiciary Law§ 23. Age limitation on term of judicial office, provides as follows:

No person shall hold the office of judge, justice or surrogate of any court, whether of record or not of record, except a justice of the peace of a town or police justice of a village, longer than until and including the last day of December next after he shall be seventy years of age, except that a judge or justice in office or elected or appointed to office at the effective date of this section, as to whom no provision limiting his right to hold office to the close of the year following his attaining the age of seventy years was applicable prior to the effective date of this section, may continue in office during the term for which he was elected or appointed." (Emphasis added).

Judiciary Law§ 115(2) Retired justices of the supreme court, provides as follows:

"Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years beginning on the date of filing the certificate.