LaMarca v Paterson
[…] (Emphasis added).

Judiciary Law§ 115(2) Retired justices of the supreme court, provides as follows:

"Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years beginning on the date of filing the certificate. At the expiration of such term the retired justice may be certified for additional terms of two years each by the administrative board upon findings of continued mental and physical capacity and need for his services. No retired justice may serve under any such certification beyond the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy-six." (Emphasis added).

DISCUSSION[*6]

Here, the plaintiff, Justice William LaMarca, was mandatorily retired at the end of 2003, at 70 years old.