Williams v Jeffrey Mgt. Co.
[…] Pathmark's claim that "the third-party action against Pathmark for indemnification or contribution is barred by New York Workers' Compensation Law" (see Reply Affirmation, ¶ 2), is inapplicable.

Pathmark also argues in its motion that the indemnification clause in lease section14 is void pursuant to GOL §§ 5-321 and 5-322.1. Pathmark's reply affirmation is silent on its motion allegation that the indemnification clause violates GOL § 5-322.1, and instead briefly argues that the indemnification clause violates GOL § 5-321. The court notes that GOL § 5-322.1, entitled, "Agreements exempting owners and contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable; certain cases," is applicable to agreements for the construction, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenance.