Citywide Council on High Schs. v Franchise & Concession Review Comm. of the City of N.Y.
[…] ULURP REVIEW The City's ULURP requirements are contained in New York City Charter (NYC Charter)§§ 197-c, 197-d, and 62 RCNY § 7-01(Chapter7 of Title 62 of the Rules of the City of New York). Pursuant to Charter§ 197-c (a) (6), ULURP is applicable to "major concessions as defined pursuant [to NYC Charter§ 374]." As a preliminary matter, "concession,,, according to NYC Charter§ 362 (a), means "a grant made by an agency for the private use of city-owned property for which the city receives compensation other than in the form of a fee to cover administrative costs, except that concessions shall not include franchises, revocable consents and leases." In turn, a "major concession,, means "a concession that has significant land use impacts and implications, as determined by the commission, or for which the preparation of an environmental impact statement is required by law.