People v Brooks
[…] Calbud. Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 394-395 (1980). The Court has reviewed the legal instructions given by the assistant district attorney and finds that they adequately apprised the grand jurors of the applicable law. The Court also finds that there were no procedural defects affecting the validity of the indictment or impairing the integrity of the grand jury proceedings. CPL 210.35(5); People v. Darby, supra, at 454. Defendant's motion to dismiss on those grounds is also denied. Defendant has moved for release of the grand jury minutes. The People oppose release of the minutes, citing CPL 210.30(3). In connection with a motion to dismiss an indictment, CPL 210.30(3) provides that the court may release grand jury minutes "if the court, after 3 [* 4] examining the minutes, finds that release of the minutes, or certain portions thereof, to the parties is necessary to assist the court in making its determination on the motion." See, Attorney General v. Firetog, 94 NY2d 477, 484 (2000). The court has inspected the minutes and feels that the assistance of counsel is not necessary in order to reach a decision as to the legal sufficiency of the evidence presented.