Imaging Holdings I, LP v Israel Aerospace Indus. Ltd.
[…] New York law clearly contemplates provisions such as those in the Securityholders Agreement. CPLR 327 (b) provides:"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule, the court shall not stay or dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part."

Section 5-1402 of the General Obligations Law (GOL) provides in relevant part:

". . . any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a [*7]transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state."

Section 5-1401 of the GOL, in turn, provides in relevant part: