Imaging Holdings I, LP v Israel Aerospace Indus. Ltd.
[…] Section 5-1401 of the GOL, in turn, provides in relevant part:

"The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state."