People v Jones
[…] Sandoval, 34 NY2d 371, 357 NYS2d 849 (1974), dismissing the information charging Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree as facially insufficient, pursuant to CPL § 170.30, and granting the Defendant leave to make further motions. Although given two opportunities to do so, the People have failed to submit any opposition to the Defendant's motion.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

The information will be found facially sufficient if it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." CPL § 100.15(3) The factual part must contain non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offence charged, People v. Moore, 5 NY3d 725, 800 NYS2d 49 (2005); People v.