Matter of Sade
[…] (See Mohrmann v. Kob, 291 NY 181, 51 NE2d 921, (1943), and 28 NY Jur. 2d Courts and Judges §197). The latter is what petitioner asks this Court to enter; an order based upon facts which did not exist on May 1, 2009.

In the Matter of Freud, 69 Misc 2d 906, 331 NYS2d 224, (Supreme Ct., Westchester Cty, 1972), the Court stated that the fundamental purpose of an adoption is to establish the legal status of parent and child. That status does not become final until the order of adoption is signed pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §114. The Court then discussed the statutory language of DRL § 114 which states, in part, "the child shall thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of the parent." The Court found that the word "thenceforth" was prohibitive in that it means "from this time forward, that is, from the time of the making of the order." Thus, an order which relates back in time would be contrary to the express statutory provisions and therefore, void.