437 Manhattan LLC v Santos
[…] (See Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562.) The second ground for granting respondent's motion for summary judgment has two elements. After petitioner's period of noncompliance, repairs were not made, an allegation that must be deemed true because petitioner has not come forward with proof to rebut respondent's detailed allegations. (Id.) Even if petitioner had made the repairs, however, the dispute over the Section 8 subsidy is not between petitioner and respondent. A Section 8 tenant — or here, a would-be Section 8 tenant — is not responsible for paying the Section 8 portion of the rent. (24 CFR 982.451 [b] [4] [iii] ["The family is not responsible for payment of the portion of rent to owner covered by the housing assistance payment under the HAP [Housing Assistance [*5]Payments] contract between the owner and the PHA [Public Housing Authority — in this case, NYCHA Section 8]."]; 24 CFR 982.310 [b] [1] [same quotation]; Vincenzi v Strong, 2007 NY Slip Op 51534 [U], *2, 16 Misc 3d 1121 [A] [Civ Ct, Bronx County, Aug. 13, 2007].)