People v Brown
[…] Now, whether the defendant is charged with driving while intoxicated or driving while impaired by alcohol, scientific evidence of blood alcohol content, although admissible (Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1195, subd 1), is not essential. Since the defendant's consent is required for any blood alcohol analysis (Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 1194, subd 2), the present statutory scheme serves to prevent the defendant from defeating a criminal prosecution for either offense by simply refusing to take the test.

The relevant portion of the current statute (Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 1192), applicable also at the time of the arrest in this case, reads as follows:

"1No person shall operate a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol

"3No personal shall operate a motor vehicle while he is in an intoxicated condition."

The Court then went on to explain: