People v Brown
[…] The failure to comply with this requirement is a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 511 NE2d 71, 517 NYS2d 927 [2987]) with the exception of the nonhearsay requirement which is deemed waived absent a pretrial motion (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 740 NE2d 233, 717 NYS2d 88 [2000]) or upon a plea of guilty (People v Pittman, 100 NY2d 114, 122, 790 NE2d 1149, 760 NYS2d 720 [2003]). Id. pps. 59, 60.

The court then concluded at p. 60:

Section 1192(3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, common-law driving while intoxicated, provides that "[n]o personal shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." A driver of a vehicle is intoxicated when he has voluntarily consumed alcohol to the extent that he is incapable of employing the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate the vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver (People v Cruz, 48 NY2d 419, 428, 399