Olivieri v Olivieri
[…] City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980]). "Mere conclusory assertions, devoid of evidentiary facts, are insufficient for this purpose, as is reliance upon surmise, conjecture, or speculation" (Morgan v. New York Telephone, 220 AD2d 728, 729 [2d Dept 1995]. Furthermore, the court must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party, and may not pass on [*3]issues of credibility (Negri v. Stop and Shop, 65 NY2d 625, 626 [1985]; Rizzo v. Lincoln Diner Corp., 215 AD2d 546 [2d Dept 1995]).

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 901 provides, in

pertinent part, that;

"1. A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners."

Defendant argues that summary judgment must be denied because the last deed of record indicates that the trust is the legal owner of the premises and, therefore, Joseph lacks standing to maintain this action.