Matter of L.H. v U.H.
[…] The basis of this conclusion is the current structure of article 10-A of the Family Court Act. The purpose of Family Court Act, article 10-A, in part, is to "provide children placed out of their homes timely and effective judicial review that promotes permanency." (Family Ct Act § 1086.) "A major achievement of Article 10-A is case 'continuity', i.e. the principle that the Court retains continuous jurisdiction (and involvement) from the day a child has been placed until the date permanency is achieved," (Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 1086, 2009 Pocket Part, at 257). Specifically, Family Court Act § 1088 provides that "[i]f a child{**26 Misc 3d at 434} is placed . . . the case shall remain on the court's calendar and the court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired." (Emphasis added.) In this case, in 2008, Family Court Act § 1089 (d) (1) was utilized to terminate placement and return the child to a parent.

It is only when permanency has been achieved, that the court no longer has jurisdiction.