Weber v Burman
[…] While General Obligations Law § 5-1503 allows a Power of Attorney to be augmented to allow the agent, i.e., the party holding the Power of Attorney, to make unlimited gifts to himself, the Court of Appeals specifically held in In re Estate of Ferrara, (supra, at p. 253), that General Obligations Law § 5-1502M which requires an attorney in fact to act in the principal's best interests still applies. The Court of Appeals noted that General Obligations Law §5-1502M(1) requires language conferring general authority with respect to making gifts to be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent to do so only for the purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be "in the best interests of the principal, specifically includ[ing] minimization of income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer or gift taxes'" The court summarized "[i]n short, the Legislature sought to empower individuals to appoint an attorney-in-fact to make annual gifts consistent with financial, estate or tax planning techniques and objectives not to create gift-giving authority generally, and certainly not to supplant a will."