Stathoudakis v Jormeg, Inc.
[…] They further argue that petitioners failed to serve the 30 day notice of termination required by Real Property Law §232-b to terminate a month to month tenancy. The petitioners argue, without citing any case or statutory authority whatsoever, that a non-payment proceeding is in fact proper under these facts.

Real Property Law §232-c provides: [*2]

Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.

Real Property Law §232[b] provides: