Sugarman v Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] Here, even if plaintiff established that defendants violated Penal Laws §§195.05 and 195.16, plaintiff has failed to establish that he is among the class of persons Penal Laws §§195.05 and 195.16 were designed to benefit, giving rise to a cause of action in plaintiff's favor. Penal law §195.05 makes it a class A misdemeanor to interfere with the "administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function" (emphasis added). At the time of the alleged assault at the health club, plaintiff here was not involved in the administration of law, nor is plaintiff a public servant.