Sugarman v Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] Penal law §195.05 makes it a class A misdemeanor to interfere with the "administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function" (emphasis added). At the time of the alleged assault at the health club, plaintiff here was not involved in the administration of law, nor is plaintiff a public servant. Penal Law §195.16 makes it a class A misdemeanor to interfere with the "efforts of any service, technician, personnel, system or unit specified in section three thousand one of the public health law in the performance of their duties." Plaintiff here has not established that he is a public [*11]health technician or personnel. Therefore, plaintiff has failed to establish that defendants by allegedly interfering with police and emergency responders, violated a duty to him.