Trust U/W/O Nick Gallipoli v Russo
[…] The Defendant attorneys now move to change venue of this action to Suffolk County pursuant to CPLR 503(a) and 511(b). The Trust cross-moves to have this Court retain jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 510(2) and 511.

CPLR 503(a) provides:

Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the State, in any county designated by Plaintiff.

The venue of an action should be where at least one of the parties resides when the action is commenced. See, Hitchoff v. Air Brook Limousine, Inc., 26 AD3d 310 (2nd Dept. 2006); and Fisher v. Finnegan-Curtis, 8 AD3d 527 (2nd Dept. 2004).