New Year's Nation, LLC v JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Thus, NYN, as the drawer of the Check, had no title or rights regarding the Check once it was delivered to Pearce, who then became the holder of the instrument. Underpinning & Found. Constructors v Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., supra at 465 ("since the drawer is not a holder, and could not present the check for payment, the drawer is normally considered as having no interest in the check"). It is undisputed that Pearce was a principal of Principal Staging. He was free to negotiate the instrument as he saw fit. See UCC § 3-301 ("[t]he holder of an instrument whether or not he is the owner may transfer or negotiate it and ... discharge it or enforce payment in his own name"); UCC § 3-201 (1) ("[t]ransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein"); UCC § 3-202 (1) ("[n]egotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder.