Cherfas v Wolf
[…] Under the unique circumstances of this case, Mr. Kohan complied with the subpoena, thereby consenting to this court's jurisdiction, by voluntarily entering New York, ascending the steps of the Kings County Supreme Court building and taking the stand, under oath, as a witness in the matter before the court; therefore, he waived his right to challenge the validity of the underlying subpoena and his right to object to the jurisdiction of this court over him in this matter. Had the circumstances been otherwise, the outcome may have been different.

Under Judiciary Law section 753 [A], the court has the power to "punish, by fine or imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action...pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." The court's power to punish for contempt extends to "persons subpoenaed as a witness" who do not obey the subpoena or who fail to attend or to answer as a witness (see Judiciary Law § 753 [A] [5]).