Cherfas v Wolf
[…] Kohan appeared as an expert witness and not as a lay witness. Additionally, the letter advised plaintiff's attorney that Mr. Kohan would not appear to testify at the April 23, 2008, return date unless his bill for his previous appearances and an additional $1,500.00 retainer fee was paid. Neither the bill nor the retainer fee was paid and Mr. Kohan did not appear at the return date April 23, 2008. Plaintiff brought forth an Order to Show Cause to punish Mr. Kohan for civil contempt for failing to appear, which defendant supports.



The Law

Under Judiciary Law, section 2-b, the court has the power "to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court". A subpoena is valid where the court has jurisdiction over the subpoenaed party or where the subpoenaed party consents to the personal jurisdiction of the court in the matter.