People v Carroll
[…] Similarly, under New York's citizen's arrest statute (CPL 140.30), a private individual is legally authorized to arrest a person for a noncriminal offense only when the offense was actually committed in the arresting individual's presence.

When a private person effects a citizen's arrest, the arresting citizen must comply with the procedures set forth in Criminal{**22 Misc 3d at 759} Procedure Law § 140.40. These procedures require the arresting citizen to "without unnecessary delay deliver or attempt to deliver the person arrested to the custody of an appropriate police officer, as defined in subdivision [six]. For such purpose, he may solicit the aid of any police officer and the latter, if he is not himself an appropriate police officer, must assist in delivering the arrested person to an appropriate officer." (CPL 140.40 [1].)

An "appropriate police officer" is "one who would himself be authorized to make the arrest in question as a police officer pursuant to section 140.10." (CPL 140.40 [6] [a].)

As noted above, under Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1), a police officer has no authority to arrest a person without a warrant for a noncriminal violation that occurred outside the officer's presence.