Matter of Tschernia
[…] During the hearing, the court sustained Beverly's objections to Richard testifying as to personal transactions between him and Bernard on the ground that Richard was disqualified under the Dead Man's Statute (CPLR 4519). Although normally the statute is applicable only "[u]pon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding," here the court is asked to determine, as part of Richard's application for a preliminary injunction, Richard's likelihood of success on the merits.