Krist v OppenheimerFunds, Inc.
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED that Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted dismissing Plaintiff's complaint in its entirety with prejudice and without assessing fees and costs. The Clerk shall enter a judgment accordingly.

This constitutes this court's Decision and Order. Courtesy copies of this Decision and Order have been provided to counsel for the parties.

DATED: New York, New York

December 20, 2007

_________________________________

HON. MARTIN SHULMAN, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: NYCHRL§ 8-107[1](a) states, in relevant part:

Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. Employment. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.