People v Norbert
[…] This constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court. [*5]

______________________________

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: The defendant also moves to dismiss the indictment under CPL §210.20(1)(c), in that the proceedings before the Grand Jury were prejudiced because he was deprived of the opportunity to testify. The court views this as one and the same as the issue presented above.

Footnote 2: CPL §180.80 provides:

Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint . . . for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours . . . without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance.

The statute goes on to list several exceptions to this general rule, one of which is applicable to the matter sub judice. CPL §180.80(2)(a) provides that a defendant does not have to be released where the district attorney files a written certification that an indictment has been voted.

Footnote 3: At oral argument, the assigned ADA attested that she was in regular contact with Staten Island hospital. It was not until after the indictment was voted that she received medical clearance to arraign the defendant at the hospital or otherwise.