People v Norbert
[…] Footnote 5: Neither of these cases explicitly discussed the authority of a lower court to extend the time for making the motion.

Footnote 6: See, e.g., CPL §§ 100.25 (3), 200.95 (3), 240.80 (1), 250.10 (2), 250.20 (1), 250.30 (1), 255.20 (3), 400.15 (7) (b), 400.19 (6)(c), 400.20 (6), 400.21 (7) (b), and many others.

Footnote 7: See People v Mateo, NYLJ, May 15, 1998, at 33, col 5, for a full discussion of the evolution of a defendant's statutory right to testify before a grand jury.

Footnote 8: In pertinent part, CPL §140.20 (1) reads: "Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer . . . must . . . , without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith the appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question."