K.M., Jr. v City of New York
[…] Since all of the events giving rise to Plaintiff's alleged causes of action took place in Richmond County, the only proper venue would be Richmond County. (See Bustillo v City of New York, 201 AD2d 395, 395 [1st Dept 1994].)

CPLR 511(a) provides that a demand for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. CPLR 511(b) provides that: [*2] "The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant."

Here, Defendant served a demand for a change of venue with its Amended Answer on May 30, 2007, without seeking leave of court pursuant to CPLR 3025. Even so, Plaintiff accepted the City's Amended Answer and, as such, the City's demand for a change of venue is deemed to have been timely served.