People v Edmond
[…] Ohio, 392 US 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889; People v Cantor, supra). A corollary
of the statutory right to temporarily detain for questioning is the authority to frisk if the officer
reasonably suspects that he is in danger of [*6]physical injury by
virtue of the detainee being armed (CPL 140.50, subd. 3)." [emphasis supplied]
People v De Bour, 40 NY2d 210, 223 (1976). De Bour recognized
that the authority for the level three intrusion comes from statute (i.e., "statutory right"), in
particular, subdivision one of CPL 140.50. CPL 140.50 (1) states:
In addition to the authority provided by this article for making an arrest without a
warrant, a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area
of such officer's employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has
committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal
law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.[FN13] [emphasis added]
In 1992, the court revisited DeBour in People v Hollman, infra, and
once again defined level three and limited it to felonies and misdemeanors:
"Where a police officer has reasonable suspicion that a particular person was