People v Edmond
[…] told again to leave and the Sergeant once again saw them comply by walking away. The Sergeant
a few minutes later came back to the building, saw the same group and this time exited the car.
What is totally absent from the testimony is the explanation as to what the legal foundation for
the order to disperse.
The People argue in their memoranda of law — for the first time and without
ever questioning the Sergeant about what order he was thinking about when he told them to
disperse — that the lawful order to disperse comes from subdivision five of section 402 of
the Public Housing Law. In this section, the police assigned to patrol public housing
"shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about housing facilities, to
preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and
insurrections, disperse unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct
free passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public health; remove all
nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances; and for these purposes to
arrest all persons guilty of violating any law or ordinance and shall provide for the performance,
without unnecessary delay, of all recording, fingerprinting, photographing and other preliminary
police duties." [emphasis added]
The People argue that this was an assemblage which obstructed free passage. But
again, there is not testimony that if someone tried to pass that they would not be able to do so or
that anyone tried to pass and that it was blocked. Without such testimony, there is no evidence