RGH Liquidating Trust v Deloitte & Touche LLP
[…] Defined terms in the Decision have the same meaning here. To the extent that plaintiffs allege new relevant facts in the amended complaint, this decision discusses those facts.

Discussion

Preemption Under SLUSA

SLUSA bars state law claims based upon a misrepresentation or omission of fact. Defendants argue that SLUSA preempts the claims of the plaintiff bondholders and former RGH and RFS employees relating to covered securities. Plaintiffs counter that the Trust constitutes a single entity that is not preempted under SLUSA.

SLUSA, 15 USC § 78bb (f) (1) provides that "[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging — (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection [*2]with the purchase or sale of a covered security . . . ." A "covered class action," as defendants seek to apply the definition, requires a showing that "damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members . . . ." (Id., § [f][5][B][i][I]).