Matter of Hoyt v Dewitt
[…] (Id. at 128.) In Matter of Gross v Albany County Bd. of Elections (10 AD3d 476 [3d Dept 2004], affd 3 NY3d 751 [2004]) the voter's affidavit was not witnessed by the election inspector, yet the Court held that the acknowledgment complied with Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) (ii) and the vote was counted.

In this case, the court can reasonably infer that an affidavit ballot presented to a voter at the polling place on election day, completed by the voter in the presence of board personnel, was properly issued and collected. The statutory procedure outlined in section 8-302 (3) (e) (ii) requires the board personnel to obtain the completed affidavit from the voter and directs that "[t]he voter shall then, without further inquiry, be permitted to vote{**18 Misc 3d at 542} an emergency ballot provided for [*3]by this chapter." Since the affixing of the date on the envelope is not addressed by the statute, an erroneous date cannot be the basis for invalidation of the ballot. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the petition is denied.