Matter of Kringdon v Kelly
[…] Page 9 of 17 [* 10] ( Discussion An application for line of duty or ADR benefits is governed by Administrative Code § 13-252 (Retirement for Accidental Disability). The legislature recently enacted a new statute pertaining to members in public service who worked at the World Trade Center. This so-called "9/11 bill" entitles a member to a certain presumption when the member files an ADR application. Administrative Code § 13-252.1. In relevant part, Administrative Code § 13-252 (Retirement for Accidental Disability) provides, that if, following a medical examination and investigation, a member is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service, as a natural and proximate cause of such city-service ..." such member should be retired.