People v Littlejohn
[…] RECUSAL
Defendant has a constitutional right to present a defense (People v Hudy, 73 NY2d 40 [1988]). It is also "well established that the trial courts have broad discretion to keep the proceedings within manageable limits and to curtail exploration of collateral matters (People v Hudy, 73 NY2d at 56). Counsel has not demonstrated that my actions were improper. Consequently, evidence of those actions would not be relevant to his defense of being "railroaded." Thus, there is no ground for my recusal.Judiciary Law § 14 sets forth the legal criteria for disqualification of state judges.In relevant part it provides: "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree."
In addition, state judges are further governed by the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts, at 22 NYCRR Part 100. These rules require disqualification in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned (22 NYCRR 100.3 [E] [1]).