People v Van Boom
[…] See: People v. Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110 (1978); and People v. Fitzgerald, 45 NY2d 574, 412 N.Y.S.2d 102 (1978).

Furthermore, Criminal Procedure Law §100.35 governs the form and content of Prosecutor's Informations. In relevant part, it states that Prosecutor's Informations must be "in the form prescribed for an indictment pursuant to §200.50, and must, in one or more counts, allege the offense or offenses charged and a plain and concise statement of the conduct constituting each such offense." Criminal Procedure Law §200.50 requires a "separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one." Without adherence to these requirements, a Prosecutor's Information is plainly insufficient and it deprives a defendant of his or her Constitutional right to know specifically what he or she is being charged with.