People v Van Boom
[…] As required by the Federal and State Constitutions, the function of an accusatory instrument, such as a Prosecutor's Information, is to give a defendant sufficient information regarding the nature of the charges against him, to set forth an outline of the accusations, and to allow a defendant to prepare a defense to the charges. See: People v. Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110 (1978); and People v. Fitzgerald, 45 NY2d 574, 412 N.Y.S.2d 102 (1978).

Furthermore, Criminal Procedure Law §100.35 governs the form and content of Prosecutor's Informations. In relevant part, it states that Prosecutor's Informations must be "in the form prescribed for an indictment pursuant to §200.50, and must, in one or more counts, allege the offense or offenses charged and a plain and concise statement of the conduct constituting each such offense." Criminal Procedure Law §200.50 requires a "separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one."