People v Van Boom
[…] It is clear from a plain reading of the Prosecutor's Information that the name of the "victim" or complainant is not identified. Further, there are no supporting depositions attached or annexed to any of the counts in the Prosecutor's Information. The People did not move to amend the Prosecutor's Information at any time before, during, or after resting at trial. Criminal Procedure Law [*3]§200.70, provides that the People could have moved to amend the Prosecutor's Information "with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution."