Matter of Settlement Funding of N.Y. LLC v Allstate Settlement Corp.
[…] Procedurally, the petitioner herein has met the aforementioned requirements.

Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-1706, the court must make the following findings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "(a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision; ( c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing; (d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority; and (e) is written in plain language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this article."

In the case at bar, Mr. Saxton was advised in writing to seek independent professional advice, which he sought from an attorney by the name of Craig Allen, Esq., in Steubenville, Ohio. A statement from Mr. Allen, annexed to the petition as Exhibit E, states that Mr.