Kwawukume v JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] See 137 Cong. Rec. S17,910, S17,969 (1991); 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3).

Lee, 166 F3d at 544.

There are several regulations or laws that Chase may rely upon to come within the ambit of the Act's safe harbor provisions including 12 CFR § 208.61, 12 CFR § 208.62 and 18 USC §2113. 12 CFR § 208-61 was promulgated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System "to assist in the identification and prosecution of persons who commit such acts [as robberies, burglaries and larcenies]." 12 CFR § 208.61(a). 12 CFR § 208.62 requires a financial institution to file a "Suspicious Activity Report" ("SAR"), inter alia, when it detects a known or suspected violation of federal law involving any amount of money. When "immediate attention" is required, the "financial institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority." (Emphasis added) 12 CFR § 208.62(d). 18 USC § 2133(b) and ( c) prohibit bank robbery and third-party possession of money which has been taken or stolen from a financial institution.