Kwawukume v JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] An earlier draft of the safe harbor provision included an explicit good faith requirements for statements made in an SAR. See 137 Cong. Rec. S16,642 (1991). However, the requirement was dropped in later versions of the bill, and was not included in the bill that was eventually enacted by Congress. See 137 Cong. Rec. S17,910, S17,969 (1991); 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3).

Lee, 166 F3d at 544.

There are several regulations or laws that Chase may rely upon to come within the ambit of the Act's safe harbor provisions including 12 CFR § 208.61, 12 CFR § 208.62 and 18 USC §2113. 12 CFR § 208-61 was promulgated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System "to assist in the identification and prosecution of persons who commit such acts [as robberies, burglaries and larcenies]." 12 CFR § 208.61(a). 12 CFR § 208.62 requires a financial institution to file a "Suspicious Activity Report" ("SAR"), inter alia, when it detects a known or suspected violation of federal law involving any amount of money.