Kwawukume v JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] While anti-money laundering was the primary focus of the Act, its language is broad enough to encompass the financial institution's obligation to report any known or suspected violation of federal law related to the flow of currency and other financial transactions. In order to encourage the bank's compliance with the Act, the drafters included a "safe harbor" provision to protect financial institutions, its employees and agents from any liability. 31 USC § 5318(g). The three safe harbors set forth in 31 USC § 5318(g)(3) release financial institutions of liability from, inter alia, the following types of disclosures:

1) "disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency"

2) "disclosure pursuant to this subsection [§ 5318(g)] or any other authority

3) "any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or

requires another to make any such disclosure."

See Lopez v. First Union National Bank of Florida, 129 F3d 1186 (11th Cir 1997); Lee v. Bankers Trust Co., 166 F3d 540 (2d Cir 1999).

There is a split between the Second and Eleventh Circuits in interpreting the first safe harbor provision.