M.S. Hous. Assoc. v Williams
[…] Subsequently, on March 9, 2006, all charges against respondent were dismissed by motion of the District Attorney and the case was sealed.

Discussion

The question before the court is whether petitioner is precluded from using the evidence obtained in connection with the criminal arrest after such charges were dismissed and the case sealed. The procedure for unsealing and using criminal records is contained in CPL 160.50 which states in part that:

(d)such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent and shall be made available to (i) a prosecutor in any proceeding which the accused has moved for an order pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii)a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it, (iii) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, [*2]when the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv)the New York state division of parole when the accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a parole release granted by the New York state board of parole, and the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision or (v) any prospective employer of a police officer or peace officer as those terms are defined in subdivision thirty three and thirty four of section 1.20 of this chapter, in relation to an application for employment as a police officer or peace officer shall be furnished with a copy of all records obtained under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation thereto, or (vi) the probation department responsible for supervision of the accused when the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision.

This court does not have the power to unseal criminal records. Only a superior court can entertain such an application (see People of the State of New York v Wilson Hurd, 130 Misc 2d 949, 498 NYS2d 94 [NYC Crim Ct 1986]). The civil court is not a superior court.