Posso v Fernandez
[…] Fernandez' testimony revealed that he had approximately 500 active immigration cases, and several judgments against him.

In opposition, Defendant states that he does not have sufficient income to pay $500 per week, that he has expenses for running his "business" and that he is competing with "Notarios" who charge less for their services. He admits that he is not admitted to the New York State Bar and that cannot be admitted now because more than three (3) years has elapsed since he passed the examination.

CPLR §5226 states: Where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, or is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor... In fixing the amount of the [*3]payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered.

In the case sub judice, the Court has awarded Plaintiffs a substantial money judgment against Defendants, who admitted to the unlicensed practice of law.