Matter of Soho Alliance v New York State Liquor Auth.
[…] Pursuant to §64(7) (b) of the ABCL, no license shall be granted for any premises within five hundred feet of three or more existing licensed premises. Section 64 of the ABCL further provides a discretionary exception to this rule providing that the Authority may issue such liquor license for a premise within 500 feet of three or more existing licensed establishments after consultation with the municipality or community board, if it determines that granting such license would be in the public interest (ABCL §64[7][f]). Since the intent of the ABCL is to prevent local communities from becoming oversaturated with licensed liquor establishments, pursuant to ABCL §64(7)(f), the Authority is required to "conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board, and shall state and file in its office its reasons therefor." It is undisputed that there exist at least 35 other licensed establishments within 500 feet of the proposed premises.