Chevalier v State of New York
[…] Ordinarily, in determining whether to grant such a motion, the six factors enumerated in the Act would be considered: whether (1) defendant had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; (2) defendant had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; (3) the defendant was substantially prejudiced; (4) the claimant has any other available remedy; (5) the delay was excusable and (6) the claim appears to be meritorious. In this case, however, a more fundamental issue must first be addressed whether this Court has jurisdiction over the proposed claim.

Section 8-a of the Act provides that the State waives liability for the torts of members of the organized militia "except while engaged in the active service of the state pursuant to sections five, six or seven of the military law." Section 6 of the Military Law authorizes the Governor in cases of emergency to order members of the National Guard to active duty in State service. The events of September 11, 2001 obviously gave rise to such an emergency, and Mr.