Gagosian Gallery, Inc. v Eurostruct, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Gagosian's motion for summary judgment in this regard is denied without prejudice.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

E N T E R,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:In support of said contention, Inscorp provides an affidavit of John Purpura, a former claims manager of InterReco, Inc. who supervised Diana Cesaria, the author of the letter. He alleges that at the time she issued said letter, she was a new employee, and her statement therein that Gagosian was an additional insured was an error on her part.

Footnote 2:Insurance Law Section 3420 (d) provides: "[i]f under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant."