Brown v State of New York
[…] Mr. Colin M. Campbell Office of the State Comptroller

Bureau of Financial Administration 13th Floor 110 State Street

Albany, NY 12236

Claimant's attorney provided the completed standard voucher as directed by the Comptroller's Office under covering correspondence dated February 14, 2005 (claimant's Exhibit 3). Claimant's attorney alleges on the motion that payment was not made and more than 90 days have lapsed since the submission of the settlement papers and claimant's demand for payment.

Section 5003-a of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) When an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is the state, an officer or employee of the state entitled to indemnification pursuant to section seventeen of the public officers law, or a public benefit corporation indemnified by the state, payment of all sums due to any settling plaintiff shall be made within ninety days of the comptroller's determination that all papers required to effectuate the settlement have been received by him.

* * *[*3]

(e) In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered.

Although subdivision (e) provides that plaintiff may enter judgment without further notice the Court directed that this application be made by order to show cause on notice to both the Attorney General and the Comptroller.