Brown v State of New York
[…] Accordingly, the Clerk of the Court is directed to enter a Judgment in the amount of $12,000 plus interest at the legal rate from February 8, 2005.

Saratoga Springs, New YorkFRANCIS T. COLLINS

October 24, 2005Judge of the Court of Claims Footnotes

Footnote 1:Claimant's attorney alleges this date as the date on which he fully complied with the Comptroller's request for papers concerning this settlement. CPLR 5003-a (e) provides that interest shall be due "on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered" which herein appears to be February 8, 2005 (see claimant's Exhibit 2).