Rampersad v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] It is true that CPLR 5519 affords municipal defendants an automatic stay of executory directions set forth in an order or judgment. (Pokoik v. Department of Health Servs., 220 AD2d 13, 641 N.Y.S.2d 881 [2d Dept.1996].)

For example, when an order denies a motion for summary judgment, or strikes a case from the trial calendar, an appeal from that order will not generally stay a trial unless the order specifically directs that a trial take place:

"CPLR 5519 (a) (1), in pertinent part, "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal ... where ... the appellant ... is the state or of any political subdivision of the state". The plain language of the statute makes it clear that only "proceedings to enforce the judgment or order" are stayed and not all proceedings in the action." Shorten v. City of White Plains, 216 AD2d 344, 345, 631 N.Y.S.2d 519 (2d Dept. 1995). (Emphasis supplied.)