Raitport v Con Edison Co. of NY
[…] In compliance with the direction, plaintiff submitted a proposed order.

As a general rule, the movant on a calendar call scheduled for oral argument will prevail on default by the failure of the opposing party to appear. Pursuant to New York State Uniform Court Rule §210.30(a), the court orders the movant to settle the order on notice. This procedure provides the movant and opponent the opportunity to frame the relief requested as supported by the original motion papers. In this case, the movant's proposed order and corresponding motion papers reveal fundamental deficiencies.

CPLR §2214(a) states: A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.

CPLR §602(a) states:

When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a

court, a court, upon motion, may order a joint trial or any or all the matters in

issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders