Raitport v Con Edison Co. of NY
[…] Pursuant to New York State Uniform Court Rule §210.30(a), the court orders the movant to settle the order on notice. This procedure provides the movant and opponent the opportunity to frame the relief requested as supported by the original motion papers. In this case, the movant's proposed order and corresponding motion papers reveal fundamental deficiencies.

CPLR §2214(a) states: A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.

CPLR §602(a) states:

When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a

court, a court, upon motion, may order a joint trial or any or all the matters in

issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders

concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.

By order to show cause filed with the Kings County Clerk on November 12, 2004, plaintiff moved for an order canceling the debt owed defendant for electrical service, and for other relief in the instant action. On February 8, 2005, defendant canceled the debt owed by the plaintiff and the court ordered the dismissal of plaintiff's other matters as improperly and [*2]defectively plead. By motion filed March 11, 2005, plaintiff moved to reargue the dismissal of his underlying action. By decision issued November 1, 2005, plaintiff's application was denied.

Plaintiff's motion papers in the instant application fail to fundamentally support the relief requested contrary to CPLR §2214(a). In particular, plaintiff's motion failed to include index numbers specifying which matters plaintiff seeks to consolidate. Pursuant to CPLR §602, the plaintiff must, at the minimum, indicate what matters he seeks to consolidate and the common question of law or fact he is relying upon. Asking the court to consolidate all matters pending whether active or not, is legally insufficient and improperly leaves the court to speculate as to the basis of the relief sought.