Aboulessan v Aboulessan
[…] Defendant was incarcerated for twenty months commencing in May of 2001. During that time, Ahmad Aboulessan allegedly took over operation of the subject premise, appropriated defendant's goods and merchandise that were stored in the basement, and rented space to a bicycle shop without accounting for the funds collected. Defendant contends that his half brother's act of executing a deed on June 22, 2004, which purported to transfer his interest to his son, was a repudiation of their oral agreement and a sham.

RPAPL § 901(1) set forth who may maintain a partition action and provides: A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

One who holds an interest in real property as a tenant in common may maintain an action for partition of the property, and for sale if it appears that partition can not be made without great prejudice to the owner (Piccirillo v. Freidman, 244 AD2d 469 [2nd Dept 1997]). Partition is not an absolute right of a tenant in common, but one which necessarily depends on the equities involved (Stressler v.