Aboulessan v Aboulessan
[…] County of Albany, 50 NY2d 247 [1980]; see also Kolivas v. Kirchoff, 14 AD3d 493 [2nd Dept 2005]).

Defendant's pleadings on the counterclaim sufficiently states a cause of action for imposition of a constructive trust. All the necessary elements are adequately plead. Inasmuch as the defendant's claim asserts sole ownership of the subject premises, it raises an issue of fact with respect to plaintiff's right to a partition.

CPLR 3011 pertains to kinds of pleadings and provides as follows: There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders

otherwise.

A main purpose of CPLR §3011 is to state the instances in which a responsive pleading is required (Siegel, New York Practice §229, 4th Ed). It specifically provides, in pertinent part, that a counterclaim requires a reply.