NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Kahan
[…] Subsequent to the Court's Decision and Order of March 31, 2005, the matter was settled. No sale has or will therefore take place. However, the Referee invested at least part of fourteen days in the business of the reference subsequent to her appointment as Referee to Sell, without consideration of the additional time she has expended in seeking compensation.

CPLR §8003(b) provides:

Upon Sale of real property. A referee appointed to sell real property

pursuant to a judgment is entitled to the same fees and disbursements as

those allowed to a sheriff. Where a referee is required to take security

upon a sale, or to distribute, apply, or ascertain and report upon the

distribution or application of any of the proceeds of the sale, he or she

is also entitled to one-half of the commissions upon the amount secured,

distributed or applied as are allowed by law to an executor or administrator

for receiving and paying out money. Commissions in excess of fifty

dollars shall not be allowed upon a sum bid by a party, and applied upon

that party's judgment, without being paid to the referee. A referee's

compensation, including commissions, upon a sale pursuant to a

judgment in any action cannot exceed five hundred dollars, unless the

property sold for fifty thousand dollars or more, in which event the

referee may receive such additional compensation as to the court may seem

proper.

This statute is of ancient origin in substance and has been frequently interpreted and applied. See Harrington v. Bayles, 40 Misc. 388 (App. T., NY Co., 1903); Schorner v. Schorner, 128 Misc 2d 415 (Sup. Ct., Nassau Co., 1985). It is well-settled that a referee appointed to sell real property in a foreclosure action is entitled to receive the same fees to which a sheriff is entitled pursuant to CPLR §8011(g) and, in addition, upon consummation of the sale, is entitled to one-half of the commission authorized to an executor or administrator pursuant to SCPA §2307 upon any money collected by the referee and subsequently distributed.