NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Kahan
[…] This Court welcomes the opportunity to expand upon the issues raised and to clarify and correct my prior Decision and Order.

Following her appointment as Referee to Compute the sums due to Plaintiff, Movant [*2]took evidence and reported on July 29, 2002, that $3,322.23, plus additional prospective interest, was due. In accordance with CPLR §8003(a), Movant was paid $50 by Plaintiff for what was presumed to be one day's work.

CPLR §8003(a) governs the compensation to be awarded referees in general and provides: "A referee is entitled, for each day spent in the business of the reference, to fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead." This section is applicable to all kinds of references in which an attorney is enlisted by the court to resolve a limited issue upon evidence submitted, including proceedings involving, e.g., the assessed value of property (O'Dwyer v.