328 Owners Corp. v 330 W. 86 Oaks Corp.
[…] The City further argues that the imposition of a restrictive covenant (which would be recorded and indexed against the property) is required in order to ensure the future enforceability of this Court's decision. Thus, it urges this Court to amend its Order and Judgment to indicate that the restriction runs with the land.

The new Owner opposes the motion, arguing that there is no basis to essentially further reform the Deed and replace the statutory language with an even more restrictive limitation on the use of the property.

Real Property Law § 240(3) mandates that "[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring...an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law."